NY 865153
AUG 08 1991

CLA-2-27:S:N:N1:236 865153

Ms. Ping Ping Qiu
779 Riverside Drive, Suite B50
New York, NY 10032

RE: The tariff classification of Charcoal (coal) Briquettes from China.

Dear Ms. Qiu:

In your letter dated July 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of "BBQ Charcoal Briquettes".

The applicable subheading for the charcoal (coal) briquettes will be 2701.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for briquettes, ovoids and similar solid fuels manufactured from coal. It will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport